?

Log in

 
 
31 July 2008 @ 04:03 am
FernGully, Brigitte Bardot  

01 02 03

[ 110 Icons ] FernGully: The Last Rainforest & Brigitte Bardot              

                                                                 

It's been far too long! :D I've been working on this on and off since March, getting discouraged and interrupted by various things (like moving to San Jose this summer, discovering the art of screencapping, etc.). I've been looking for the perfect FernGully screencaps for months, but finally gave up and just did some of posters, concept art and the like. This is a raincheck for a full batch once I upgrade to DVD and can cap it myself. ^^

Brigitte Bardot is a unique and complex icon - as a personality, style icon, singer, and animal rights activist, she inspires me. Her image represented a woman who was empowered, who did what she wanted during a time when women still were very repressed. I love her look in the 50's (which is mostly what I iconed) - natural but luminous, sensual but not vulgar, while her style's had an incredible impact on fashion (see Kate Moss, Sienna Miller, etc.) - these graphics celebrate that side of her, not her apparent politics of late. (Sorry if it seems there are a bajillion BB icons/variations, it was an accident! D=)

Also, I'm taking this opportunity to plug my website featuring Brigitte and other Old Hollywood style icons, Superstar Style. :D

Note: The asterisks (*) on the icon numbers indicate that you can click the icon for an alternate version. :)


Rules
- credit peppermintxrose or ooh1a1a
- please comment (I read and respond to all feedback ^^)
- no hotlinking, altering without permission, etc.
- userinfo | tags | memories | friend/join
- nominations are love :)


FernGully:
The Last Rainforest


01 02* 03* 04* 05*
06* 07* 08 09* 10
11 12* 13* 14 15*
16 17* 18 19* 20*
21* 22* 23* 24* 25*




Brigitte Bardot

26 27* 28* 29 30
31* 32* 33 34* 35
36* 37* 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45
46* 47 48* 49* 50*
51* 52* 53* 54* 55*
56 57 58 59 60
61* 62* 6364* 65*
66* 67* 68 69* 70
71* 72 73 74* 75*
76 77* 78 79 80
81 82 83* 84* 85*
86* 87 88 89* 90*
91 92* 93* 94* 95*
96* 97* 98 99* 100*
101* 102 103 104* 105*
106 107* 108* 109* 110*

 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Nel: Thumby & Mr. Beetle :3peppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Yesss Fern Gully, one of my very favorites! ^^ It's always been on the top of my "To Icon" list, especially since there are hardly any FG icons out there. Thanks so much, I wanna do a huge batch of screencaps and icons sometime to do it proper justice! <3

Hehe, yeah... xD I saw the screencap and it was the first thing that occurred to me. :/ ;D
Victoria: Shampsshe_wolf on July 31st, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Just gorgeous! Snatched 07, 08, & 11, I'll be sure to credit if I use! ^_^
Nel: Sebastian's Got Rhythmpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
Awww thank you, enjoy! ♥
Before the moon fades into morning light,shipwreckblues on July 31st, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
beautiful work!~ the bb icons are guh-gorrrrgeous!~♥
Nel: Thumby & Mr. Beetle :3peppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
Thanks honey, I looove Brigitte! :D Love your icon! <3
Lady Oraclefrenchnewwave on July 31st, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Love the BB ones!
Nel: Hayley Millspeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
I'm so glad, thank you! ^^ Love your icon/username :D
secret_vision: marissa s2secret_vision on July 31st, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
oh so much lovely icons!
Nel: Rabbit & His Nummy Keritspeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you! <3
Randa: Catesparklingeye on July 31st, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
These are awesome!!Saved 8,28,38,39,54,59,73,80,89,95
Nel: Oh Noez!Smee xDpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
Wow, so glad you liked so many, and from both batches. :D Thanks for the comment & enjoy! ^^
вuттeяcяeαм: ♫ → CA →  Blonde Wigbuttercream on July 31st, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
These are stunning!
Love the coloring!
Nel: Sebastian's Got Rhythmpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
Eeee thank you, I appreciate it! <333
appletini_85: fashion fauxappletini_85 on July 31st, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
Wow they all look completely gorgeous! Great job, I haven’t seen FernGully since I was a kid. Brigitte looked so beautiful when she was young.

I took a bunch of the Brigitte Bardot icons and 2, 10, 24 of the FernGully ones. I will make sure I credit you when I use them. Thank you.
Nel: Last Unicornpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ Ooh see it again sometime if you can, I think I enjoy it even more now that I'm older, heh. Yes she was, pity she's made a mess of herself now. Ah well.

You're welcome darling, I really appreciate your feedback! And hehe, I don't know anything about Gossip Girl but your icon is so funny! ^^
seraphic requiemgypsies_dreams on July 31st, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
I took one, I'll credit you too.
Nel: Brigittepeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
Hurray, thanks dear! ♥
sarora: Monica moonsarora on July 31st, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Oh wow!! The BB icons are beyond fabulous! Très magnifique!
Nelpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, I appreciate it! ♥ Love your icon btw, Monica's gorgeous. :)
(Deleted comment)
Nel: Newman & Woodwardpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Hehe "solid", thank you! And you're very welcome, enjoy! ♥
adamwolf: 03adamwolf on July 31st, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Took 43, it's gorgeous!
Nel: Last Unicornpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^^ Such a cool picture of her. :)
Maggie The Cat: Snow Whitebeauvelvet on July 31st, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! Welldone darling!
x
Nel: Wonka: Can Has Blueberry? :Dpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
Aww thanks dear, I so appreciate your feedback! <3
Ry Sabir: The adorable Tink and Terence!ry_sabir on July 31st, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Lovely Ferngully icons!
I snagged 11, 23, and 24. Will credit when used!
Nel: Thumby & Mr. Beetle :3peppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you and enjoy! <3
kittyvalentinekittyvalentine on August 1st, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
took a few of the bardot icons...beautiful! will credit
Nel: Hayley Millspeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
Hurray, thanks dear! ♥ The one you're using is one of my fave pictures/icons ^^
Fleegull: Cyd Charissefleegull on August 1st, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
Snagging #38 and #69. Will credit.

Very beautiful work.
Nel: Brigittepeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Yay! :D

Thank you very much, so nice to hear that ^^
(Deleted comment)
Nel: Hayley Millspeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
It's my pleasure, so happy you like them! ^^ Thanks for your comment! ♥
Amie: Art {you and me}openmoments on August 1st, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
OMG! FernGully icons! -is in love- Snagging and crediting!
Nel: P & Ppeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
Hehe, there aren't near enough are there? So glad you like dear, thanks for the comment & enjoy! <3
(no subject) - openmoments on August 4th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peppermintxrose on August 5th, 2008 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
★: m&m ★hnydip on August 1st, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
I adore the FernGully ones!
Grabbed a bunch of Bardot (26 52 58 63 70 86 93 98).

Do you happen to have the origial pictures of 26 or 70, by any chance?

Beautiful work! will definately credit when used. :)
Nel: Oh Noez!Smee xDpeppermintxrose on August 3rd, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
Wow, so happy you liked so many! :D

Yes, I do! Here's #26 (such a cute picture ^^):
http://img395.imageshack.us/img395/6075/042422871571hm9ph3.jpg

And two versions of #70, right here:
http://img115.imageshack.us/img115/8021/31823462ip1.png
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/3352/sparklezny4.png

Thanks so much, I really appreciate it! ♥
(no subject) - hnydip on August 6th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Pearly: Britney (Flowers)iluvpoto on August 1st, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
Oh my god...FERN GULLY? that was one of my favorite movies as a kid, taking some of those and Bridget, just cuz she's hawt ;D
Nel: Wonka: Can Has Blueberry? :Dpeppermintxrose on August 4th, 2008 11:25 am (UTC)
Hehe yes, it was and remains one of my faves too, it's a really unique movie. :D LMAO Indeed she is. ^^

Thanks for commenting! <3
Hollypromisemewings on August 2nd, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
Wow, the Brigitte ones are GORGEOUS. I don't know which ones to use!
Nel: Brigittepeppermintxrose on August 4th, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! ♥ It probably doesn't help that I gave so many choices, heh. ;D
(Deleted comment)
Nel: Eva Greenpeppermintxrose on August 4th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
Aww thanks dear, I really appreciate it! ♥ :D
ex_beautyof on August 2nd, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
OMG those Brigitte icons - saved most of them - wonderful that you did some that included Delon *loves*. Will credit!
Nel: Eva Greenpeppermintxrose on August 5th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks for your comment hun! ♥ Yes, I love that photoshoot of Brigitte and Alain, they look adorable together! :D I want to make icons of him next ^_^
(no subject) - ex_beautyof on August 5th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - peppermintxrose on August 6th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ex_beautyof on August 6th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
xbombshellbabex on August 4th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
i LOVE the Bardot ones!
lovely icons!
Nel: Brigittepeppermintxrose on August 5th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)
Thanks dear, so glad you like them! ♥ ^_^
ChanelAmore: Kurt Halseychanelamore on August 9th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous icons and stunning new website, Nel! You did a wonderful job once again <333
Nel: Rabbit & His Nummy Keritspeppermintxrose on August 10th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
Thanks Samantha, I really appreciate it!! ♥ :D